Privacy notice

Privacy Notice

Forensic Archive Ltd. (FAL) is committed to protecting your privacy.  This privacy notice summarises:

  • what personal data we collect and why we collect it; and
  • how we use that information.

What personal data does FAL process?

FAL processes personal data for 3 main purposes:

  • The archive
  • Employment and internal administration
  • Management of access requests

We do not use cookies on the website.

The archive

Personal data is processing in the archive generally on behalf of police forces for law enforcement purposes and is subject to the Law Enforcement Directive and the Data Protection Act 2018.  This information is retained in accordance with relevant police guidance (including the Guidance regarding the storage, retention and destruction of records and materials that have been seized for forensic examination – as agreed between the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS), the National Police Chiefs’ Council (NPCC) and the Forensic Science Regulator (FSR)).

Employment

Personal data processed for employment purposes is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  As well as personal data on current employees, we process recruitment information and hold limited information on former employees (for example for pension purposes or to fulfil criminal justice duties).  Generally, this processing is carried out under contractual obligations or in accordance with our legal or statutory obligations.

Management of access requests

Where requests are made for access to personal data held by FAL, we will retain correspondence relating to the request (which may include evidence of your identity) to comply with our legal obligations.

Further documentation

We have further policies in relation to personal data processed by FAL.  This includes policies and data maps (including retention times) which are available on request in each case (i) for the archive and (ii) for employment purposes.

Access requests

Requests for rights of access to your personal data should be made to foi-gdpr@forensicarchive.com

Last updated:

23 May 2018